Get started2a is a detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. At 191 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 59.7% above the 2010 sale of £370,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2019
2a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development for the erection of a single storey rear extension
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£370,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Creation of new access and driveway
1 July 2010Most recent
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JP: £370,000 (2014–2008).
1 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2014
10 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2014
2 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2014
4 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2009
15 Leire Lane Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2001
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
LE17 5SD
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB