Get started23 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 42% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Main Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2023
23 Main Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

14 February 2007Most recent
£343,000
+6.6%over 2 years23 February 2004
£321,750
+192.5%over 4 years12 November 1999
£110,000
-12.0%over 1 year14 November 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JN: £280,000 (2021–2021).
41 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2021
38b Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2021
23a Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2021
4 Bloomhill Courtyard Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold May 2021
38a Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE17 5AW
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.