Get started41 Main Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £159,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Main Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 41 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,818
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£159,000
+13.6%over 4 years25 November 2016
£140,000
+33.3%over 12 years14 September 2004
£105,000
+20.1%over 2 years13 September 2002
£87,450
+56.2%over 2 years30 June 2000
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JN: £340,000 (2021–2020).
38b Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2021
23a Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jun 2021
4 Bloomhill Courtyard Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold May 2021
38a Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2021
43 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE17 5NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.