Get started17 Back Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Claybrooke Magna, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £590,000 is 35.6% above the 2013 sale price. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013).
17 Back Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2023
17 Back Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 17 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Back Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

23 August 2013Most recent
£435,000
+117.5%over 13 years3 December 1999
£200,000
+66.7%over 3 years19 July 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5AW: £475,000 (2025–2018).
Lawrence House Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2025
1 Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2025
Hardings Orchard Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2022
1a Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2018
Leagate Back Lane Claybrooke Magna Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE17 5PY
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Claybrooke Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.