Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Cotesbach, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £828,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £722,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Orchard House was refused — worth checking the council file.
Alterations to existing bathrooms and to install a single electrically powered wall mounted bathroom ventilation fan into each of the existing bathrooms, venting via the front facing wall of the house
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£828,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 4 years.
£722,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, Orchard House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,733
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of garden wall and installation of hardstanding
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2021Most recent
£722,500
+11.2%over 4 years16 December 2016
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4HZ: £655,000 (2024–2022).
The Spinney Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Dormer House Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2024
Orchard Lodge Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Aug 2024
Ash Bank Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Sept 2022
Avalon Main Street Cotesbach Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
The Bungalow — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.