Get started53 Woodmarket is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 12 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £290,500 in August 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Woodmarket valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
53 Woodmarket is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2019Most recent
£290,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BX: £325,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LE17 4SR
Closest school
0.3 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB