Get started49 Woodmarket is a four-bedroom detached house in Lutterworth (LE17 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £482,000 is 23.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
49 Woodmarket's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2025
49 Woodmarket has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension above garage
Price for 49 Woodmarket has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 19 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 19 years.
49 Woodmarket is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,071
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spring Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

25 July 2016Most recent
£390,000
+103.1%over 13 years7 February 2003
£192,000
+1.1%over 7 months19 July 2002
£190,000
+108.8%over 4 years12 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4BX: £325,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LE17 4FJ
Closest school
0.3 km
John Wycliffe Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.