Get started39 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lutterworth (LE17 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 89.8% above the 2013 sale of £88,500. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 39 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
George Street Car Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2013Most recent
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 4AL: £195,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LE17 4UR
Closest school
0.5 km
Sherrier Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB