Get startedSwallow Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2003. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £623,000.
Swallow Brook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Work to trees subject of a Tree Preservation Order
Swallow Brook valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£623,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Swallow Brook outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£623,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RZ: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Tallowfoot Naseby Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
Ivy Cottage Naseby Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
Holly Cottage Naseby Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2023
Sycamore House Naseby Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2021
7 Naseby Road Clipston Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
LE16 9FJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB