Get started3 The Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 39.5% above the 2011 sale price. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
3 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 3 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

21 January 2011Most recent
£220,000
+5.8%over 1 year7 October 2009
£208,000
-4.1%over 3 years25 July 2006
£217,000
+35.7%over 2 years7 June 2004
£159,950
+188.2%over 7 years6 November 1996
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RS: £490,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
LE16 9JQ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.