Get started7 The Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Clipston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 92.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £611,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A tree works application was refused at 7 The Green in 2026.
Lime- Remove, Sycamore- Remove
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£611,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Removal of mono-pitched rear extensions and replacement with two storey rear extension.
27 June 2022Most recent
£611,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9RS: £470,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
LE16 9FJ
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clipston Endowed Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB