Get started20 Adamswood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 77.6% above the 2012 sale of £192,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
20 Adamswood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Adamswood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

19 December 2012Most recent
£192,000
-1.5%over 7 years23 November 2005
£195,000
+80.6%over 4 years23 November 2001
£108,000
+38.6%over 6 years10 March 1995
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9QD: £318,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE16 9HJ
Wartnaby Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.