Get started14 Adamswood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9QD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1082 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 74.4% above the 2013 sale of £180,000. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Adamswood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2019
14 Adamswood Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Adamswood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £2,572
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

11 January 2013Most recent
£180,000
-12.2%over 3 years17 February 2009
£205,000
-8.9%over 10 months4 April 2008
£225,000
+32.4%over 4 years24 October 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9QD: £318,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE16 9JQ
Wartnaby Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.