Get started6 Blackhorse Drive is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9NS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £614,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£614,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Blackhorse Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,820
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£614,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9NS: £514,995 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Corn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB