Get started5 Barnard Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £374,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£374,250
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
5 Barnard Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,743
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£374,250
+82.6%over 12 years26 June 2009
£205,000
-17.2%over 1 year20 March 2008
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9JQ: £370,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE16 9FJ
Southern Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.