Get started11 Barnard Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £417,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey
Alterations and single storey extension
Latest sale on 11 Barnard Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 28 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 11 Barnard Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,053
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£417,500
+12.8%over 2 years8 April 2022
£370,000
+74.1%over 9 years1 October 2012
£212,500
+14.2%over 4 years26 October 2007
£186,000
+56.3%over 6 years15 October 2001
£119,000
+83.1%over 4 years21 March 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9JQ: £370,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE16 9QD
Southern Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.