Get started14 Bantry Close is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 41.7% above the 2014 sale price.
14 Bantry Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Bantry Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,545
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2014Most recent
£335,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9HJ: £455,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LE16 9JY
Summerhill Place — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Farndon Fields Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB