Get started12 Gladstone Street is a mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9ET). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Gladstone Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
12 Gladstone Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Patrick Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2018Most recent
£180,000
-7.7%26 October 2018
£195,000
+38.3%over 5 years9 August 2013
£141,000
+4.4%over 6 years8 January 2007
£135,000
+400.0%over 11 years16 November 1995
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9ET: £225,000 (2025–2024).
2 Albany Mews Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
39 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
33 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
5 Gladstone Street Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.