Get started55 Bath Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £295,000 in May 2025. At 98 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 55 Bath Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 55 Bath Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2025Most recent
£295,000
+59.5%over 6 years15 April 2019
£185,000
+14.2%over 8 years19 August 2010
£162,000
+22.7%over 3 years8 September 2006
£132,000
+40.4%over 3 years14 February 2003
£94,000
+34.3%over 1 year30 November 2001
£70,000
+47.4%over 4 years2 May 1997
£47,500
+13.1%over 1 year4 April 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9EJ: £185,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE16 9GT
Caxton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.