Get started19 Bath Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 29.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £185,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
19 Bath Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£185,000
+37.1%over 20 years17 September 2004
£134,950
+42.1%over 1 year13 December 2002
£95,000
+35.8%over 1 year29 June 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 9EJ: £245,500 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LE16 9GT
Caxton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.