Get started41 Stonepit Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £339,950 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Stonepit Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£339,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 41 Stonepit Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2022Most recent
£339,950
+112.5%over 9 years20 July 2012
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XY: £343,000 (2025–2021).
31 Stonepit Drive Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
15 Stonepit Drive Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2024
16 Stonepit Drive Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
13 Stonepit Drive Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2022
6 Stonepit Drive Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 8EH
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.