Get started5 Millfield Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 36.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
5 Millfield Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and front extension
5 Millfield Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Millfield Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and front extension
17 October 2017Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XX: £320,000 (2022–2014).
6 Millfield Avenue Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2022
16 Millfield Avenue Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2022
11 Millfield Avenue Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2021
17 Millfield Avenue Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2016
22 Millfield Avenue Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE16 8SH
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB