Get started3 Water Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2022 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Water Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Water Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
To summarise the application and proposed tree work:Rear Garden of 3 Water Lane? T1 = Cypress (Cupressus sp.) Fell. Cut stem to ground level.General? All tree work will be carried out in accordance with BS3998 ? Note: Access to see trees is through house only. Owner must be present ? On approval, date of tree work can be advised to allow tree officer to visit I
Latest sale on 3 Water Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 3 Water Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

T1 = Cypress (Cupressus sp.). Reduce by maximum 30%. Trim sidesT2 = Holly (Ilex sp.) Reduce height by 30%. Trim and re-shapeT3 = Western Red Cedar (Thuja sp.) Trim and reduce sides
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2022Most recent
£495,000
+184.5%over 22 years24 March 2000
£174,000
+33.8%over 4 years9 January 1996
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XU: £290,000 (2015–2002).
15 Water Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2015
7 Water Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold May 2012
5 Water Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2005
9 Water Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2005
11a Water Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2002
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE16 8AD
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.