Get started8 School Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £610,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 School Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2022
8 School Lane has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed garden store and use of its roof to provide a patio area for plot 1
8 School Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 8 School Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,005
Street avg £3,849
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 165 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Minor amendments to plot 1 to include room in the roof with velux windows
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2022Most recent
£610,000
-4.8%over 1 year28 June 2021
£641,000
+73.2%over 14 years2 February 2007
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XT: £580,000 (2025–2020).
1 School Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
4 School Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
8a School Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2021
6 School Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2021
5 School Lane Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2020
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE16 8PL
(Cottingham) Spread Eagle PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.