Get started8a is a detached house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 27.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
8a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A partial demolition application was refused at 8a in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed removal of existing conservatory, proposed single storey extension to rear and internal alterations. Internal and external changes to existing garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 16 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 8a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 September 2017Most recent
£490,000
+226.7%over 15 years28 February 2002
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RX: £340,000 (2021–2012).
3 Uppingham Road Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
8b Uppingham Road Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2017
1 Uppingham Road Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2015
5 Uppingham Road Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2015
7 Uppingham Road Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Mar 1998
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LE16 8SH
Welland Close — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.