Get startedManor Lodge is a detached house in Bringhurst, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2017); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Today's modelled estimate of £947,000 is 11.5% below the 2017 sale of £1,070,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,506/sq ft) was about 645.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
Manor Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Discharge of Condition 3 (Window and Door Details) of 21/01232/FUL
Manor Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£947,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,070,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Manor Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£16,212
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of barn to dwelling and change of use from agricultural to residential land (revised scheme of 21/00614/FUL)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 August 2017Most recent
£1,070,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RJ: £335,000 (2025–2016).
Manor Barn Main Street Bringhurst Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2025
Lodsworth Main Street Bringhurst Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
Church Knoll Main Street Bringhurst Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2018
1 Main Street Bringhurst Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2016
2 Main Street Bringhurst Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
LE16 8PF
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 2 schools nearby.