Get started24 Barlows Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilbarston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (116 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £620,000 in June 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Demolition of outbuildings and single storey rear extension. Erection of 1 no. dwelling plus single storey side and two storey rear extensions to no. 24 - Section 73 (Determination of applications to develop land without compliance with conditions previously attached of Planning Permission NK/2021/0636) consisting of the insertion of a single rooflight in the north-western (side) roof slope of the new 1 no. dwelling adjacent to 24 Barlows Lane, Wilbarston, LE16 8QB.
Latest sale on 24 Barlows Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 1 year.
£620,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 24 Barlows Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,079
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
(Wilbarston) Fox Inn PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition 8 of KET/2020/0347, in respect of window frames colour
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2025Most recent
£620,000
+14.8%over 1 year26 January 2024
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8QB: £495,000 (2025–2021).
7 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2025
6 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
25 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
23 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold May 2022
12 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE16 8BF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilbarston Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.