Get started14 Barlows Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilbarston, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 940 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 sits 71.7% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
14 Barlows Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
14 Barlows Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 8 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 14 Barlows Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £3,130
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
(Wilbarston) Fox Inn PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

26 May 2010Most recent
£180,000
+24.1%over 7 years19 November 2002
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8QB: £540,000 (2025–2024).
24 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2025
7 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2025
6 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
25 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
23 Barlows Lane Wilbarston Market Harborough
Sold May 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilbarston Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.