Get started43 Harborough Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dingley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Harborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£394,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 43 Harborough Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,339
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£394,000
+57.6%over 11 years19 December 2005
£250,000
+51.6%over 4 years11 July 2001
£164,950
+27.9%over 1 year18 February 2000
£129,000
-14.0%over 1 year20 October 1998
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8PQ: £350,000 (2025–2020).
15 Harborough Road Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
9 Harborough Road Dingley Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
3 Harborough Road Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2023
42 Harborough Road Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
25 Harborough Road Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2020
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 11.0 t/year
LE16 8EH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.