Get started1 Church Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dingley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 25.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold July 2019 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 1 Church Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £3,705
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£205,000
+14.8%over 11 years26 October 2007
£178,500
+26.1%over 3 years11 June 2004
£141,500
+114.4%over 5 years22 January 1999
£66,000
+21.7%over 1 year10 April 1997
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8PG: £235,000 (2025–2023).
The Bell Tower Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
8 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
9 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
2 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
LE16 8PN
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.