Get started2 Church Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dingley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £235,000.
2 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Church Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£3,176
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 2 years31 March 2021
£190,000
-1.6%over 13 years23 November 2007
£193,000
+60.8%over 5 years1 May 2002
£120,000
+60.0%over 2 years28 April 2000
£75,000
+40.2%over 2 years12 June 1997
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8PG: £225,000 (2025–2023).
The Bell Tower Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
3 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
8 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
9 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold May 2024
6 Church Lane Dingley Market Harborough
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
LE16 8PN
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.