Get started9 Newland Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 27.8% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (162 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
A a two-storey rear extension application was refused at 9 Newland Street in 2022.
T1 Mountain Ash - fell
9 Newland Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
9 Newland Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,015
Street avg £3,576
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension, front porch, additional window to rear elevation and replace rear ground floor roof
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2016Most recent
£410,000
+27.1%over 12 years18 June 2004
£322,500
+61.3%over 2 years20 December 2001
£199,950
+40.3%over 3 years6 May 1998
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 year12 July 1996
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LW: £670,000 (2025–2021).
17 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
8 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
1 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2023
4 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2022
6 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
LE16 8AD
3 Desborough Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.