Get started6a is a four-bedroom detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 14.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £453,000.
6a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
6a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
6a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2020Most recent
£453,000
+288.8%over 22 years10 December 1997
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LW: £670,000 (2025–2021).
17 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2025
8 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2023
1 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2023
4 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2022
6 Newland Street Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
LE16 8AD
3 Desborough Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.