Get started12 Newton Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Braybrooke, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £920,000 is 15% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 97.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Newton Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Newton Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1; Thorn - Fell. T2; Thorn - Fell.
Latest sale on 12 Newton Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£920,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Newton Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2022Most recent
£800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8LR: £220,000 (2024–1998).
4 Newton Way Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2024
8 Newton Way Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2023
6 Newton Way Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2012
2 Newton Way Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Aug 1999
10 Newton Way Braybrooke Market Harborough
Sold Apr 1997
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LE16 8PL
3 Desborough Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB