Get started1 Inn Yard Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arthingworth, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 292.1% above the 1999 sale of £63,000. At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Inn Yard Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1 Inn Yard Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 1999Most recent
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8JZ: £185,000 (2023–2014).
8 Kelmarsh Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2023
2 Inn Yard Court Kelmarsh Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2023
1a Kelmarsh Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2019
1 Kelmarsh Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2015
2 Kelmarsh Road Arthingworth Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE16 8PN
Bulls Head Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB