Get started2 Hall Lane is a detached house in Ashley, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £700,000 is 30.8% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Hall Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Hall Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
T1-T2 Trees of Heaven - reduce by 4m and crown thin
2 Hall Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£535,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

T1 Tree of Heaven - crown lift to 3.5m - 4m and crown thin 30%; T2 Tree of Heaven - crown reduce by 1.5 - 2m
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 August 2017Most recent
£535,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in LE16 8HE: £482,500 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
LE16 8PL
(Ashley) The George — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB