Get started6 Church View is an end-of-terrace house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £282,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Installation of twin wall flue.
Latest sale on 6 Church View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 9 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 6 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £2,600
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£282,500
+13.0%over 5 years19 July 2019
£250,000
+15.6%over 4 years15 May 2015
£216,325
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8FJ: £199,950 (2021–2016).
4 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2021
2 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2016
5 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2016
1 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2016
3 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
Plough Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.