Get started4 Church View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £256,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Church View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 6 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 4 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,122
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£256,000
+30.6%over 5 years14 March 2016
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8FJ: £200,000 (2024–2016).
6 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
2 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Apr 2016
5 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2016
1 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2016
3 Church View Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2015
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
LE16 8EH
Plough Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.