Get started6 Bellfields Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,500 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Bellfields Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 14 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bellfields Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,601
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bellfields Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2023Most recent
£317,500
+70.7%over 8 years19 December 2014
£185,950
+18.4%over 2 years23 March 2012
£157,000
+5.7%over 2 years27 November 2009
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8AA: £190,500 (2018–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE16 8EH
Closest school
0.3 km
Little Bowden School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.