Get started25 Ashley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 123.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £525,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Ashley Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
25 Ashley Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £2,648
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stinford Leys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£525,000
+21.4%over 6 years16 November 2018
£432,500
+83.3%over 14 years19 December 2003
£236,000
+56.3%over 2 years4 May 2001
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7XD: £500,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.