Get started20 Ashley Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 112.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £352,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 95 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 43 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 20 Ashley Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,711
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Stinford Leys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2022Most recent
£352,500
+43.6%over 11 years17 September 2010
£245,500
+16.9%over 6 years29 April 2004
£210,000
+110.1%over 3 years21 December 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7XD: £500,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowdale Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.