Get startedWoodstock Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £692,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2021 for £625,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Woodstock Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Woodstock Cottage has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Woodstock Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£625,000
+204.9%over 19 years5 July 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NF: £470,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 7NT
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.