Get started45 Alvington Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 185 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 41 EPCs).
45 Alvington Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
45 Alvington Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 45 Alvington Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£575,000
+3.6%over 3 years24 September 2021
£555,000
+68.2%over 8 years17 January 2013
£330,000
+61.4%over 12 years1 December 2000
£204,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NF: £470,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 7EJ
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.