Get started40 Alvington Way is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension & conversion of garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
40 Alvington Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£480,000
+1.1%over 1 year29 April 2022
£475,000
-2.1%26 November 2021
£485,000
+51.6%over 8 years24 May 2013
£320,000
+128.6%over 13 years12 August 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NF: £470,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 7AS
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.