Get started4 Alvington Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 41 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £647,500 in August 2023.
4 Alvington Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
Latest sale on 4 Alvington Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£647,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 4 Alvington Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 August 2023Most recent
£647,500
+139.8%over 20 years2 June 2003
£270,000
+12.5%over 1 year7 September 2001
£240,000
+31.1%over 2 years9 November 1998
£183,000
+15.1%over 2 years19 February 1996
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7NF: £470,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7EJ
Coales Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.