Get started7 Broadway Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Broadway Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 Broadway Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,123
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2021Most recent
£178,000
+42.4%over 10 years19 November 2010
£125,000
+8.7%over 4 years11 September 2006
£115,000
+167.4%over 6 years24 March 2000
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7LY: £150,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.