Get started2 Broadway Terrace is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £210,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Broadway Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Broadway Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£210,000
+2.4%over 2 years16 March 2022
£205,000
+62.7%over 8 years12 June 2013
£126,000
+65.8%over 10 years8 January 2003
£76,000
+15.2%over 9 months5 April 2002
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7LY: £125,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.