Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7LT). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–44 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 4 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 17% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £100,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.2% per year over 1 year.
£100,000
Growth on file: 32.2% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2022Most recent
£100,000
+38.9%over 1 year13 November 2020
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7LT: £110,000 (2024–2021).
35 Eden Court Adam And Eve Street Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2024
43 Eden Court Adam And Eve Street Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2023
Flat 6 1 Adam And Eve Street Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2022
37 Eden Court Adam And Eve Street Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2022
39 Eden Court Adam And Eve Street Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE16 7DR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.