Get started4 Blenheim Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 23.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Blenheim Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
Planning history at 4 Blenheim Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to tree [LCC TPO REF 23]
4 Blenheim Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
4 Blenheim Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,095
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Oak tree T1 - prune epicormic and low branches to a height of 6.0m and prune back branches overhanging roof of 4 Blenheim Way
4 November 2016Most recent
£242,000
+30.8%over 4 years16 December 2011
£185,000
+143.4%over 11 years7 April 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7LQ: £327,500 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE16 7NF
Blenheim Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.