Get startedGenevieve is a detached house in Great Bowden, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -22.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £756,000 sits 2060% above the 2022 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 92.8% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £35,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Genevieve's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Genevieve has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of condition 3 (Materials/cladding) of 15/01693/FUL
Latest sale on Genevieve was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -22.8% per year over 9 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: -22.8% per year over 9 years.
Genevieve is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£189
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge of condition 3 (cladding details) of 15/01693/FUL
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2022Most recent
£35,000
-95.0%over 2 years26 June 2020
£700,000
+105.9%over 6 years20 December 2013
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7EU: £282,500 (2025–2023).
24 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
8 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
35 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
20 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
Bishops House Flat 1 37 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Shoulder of Mutton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km